Casting Metals

Discussion in 'Norm's 2 stroke repair center' started by Norman, Mar 17, 2010.

  1. Foundry_Man

    Foundry_Man New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    all our castings are made with hard sand (2 part resin mix), which is where it can get tricky in just making the molds and getting the pattern out, but also casting them, especially on something like a cylinder barrel

    such as these vincent ones we cast for Terry Prince

    [​IMG]

    lost wax/foam would be ideal, but we aren't setup for that,
    also green sand would be another good option of course.
     
    #221 Foundry_Man, Jan 17, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2014
  2. Mr.B.

    Mr.B. Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,137
    Likes Received:
    1
    Wow, that’s some really nice looking work there!

    And thanks for the advise!

    Mine will be much simpler than the stuff in your photo, and I thought I’d taper the fins just a little to make it even easier to pull out of the green sand.

    Besides, I only need just a single good one so I can just keep trying until I get it right... Ha!

    -Kirk
     
  3. Foundry_Man

    Foundry_Man New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    most definitely add taper to the fins! makes all the difference :)
     

Share This Page