Cyclocomputer keeps reseting itself

Discussion in 'Motorized Bicycle General Discussion' started by velardejose, Oct 19, 2008.

  1. velardejose

    velardejose New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    Just installed a cyclocomputer
    Assize brand (I know it is no vdo or cateye unit)
    Anyway, when starting the engine it gets mad, flashes all codes and rests itself
    I replaced my sparkplug wire (solid copper) with a carbon core piece
    Doesnt rest anymore, but sometimes I get too fast readings (99 kph)
    Would like to read your opinions
    Thanks in advance
     
  2. jerseykat1

    jerseykat1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    not familiar with that brand. i use the bell 7 function computer i believe, i had the resetting problem until i changed the plug wire. but i never get the too fast error. I would try a diffrent brand.
     
  3. comfortableshoes

    comfortableshoes New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    0
    try a sigma 800, I've had no problems with either sigma (also have the 1200) that I own and they are rated to 50mph by SIGMA but have been tested on the road on street bikes up to 125mph.

    When you installed did you run the wire straight do the front fork or did you wrap it around? I've heard that wrapping ti around the fork can help with the interference.

    It could be that the speed is what is causing the read error. I had a cheapo $10 unit from target and it would carp out after only 18mph... what a POS. I'm sticking with wired sigma units from now on.
     
  4. velardejose

    velardejose New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    I know that to have the wire loose is to make an effective antenna
    Carbon core wire helped
    Maybe a resistor spark plug?
    When pedaling the reading is constant
    When starting the engine reading can be coherent or sometimes shoot to 99 kph...
    I will secure the wire to the fork and try it
    If it doesn't work I'll use stereo microphone cable (2 conductors + shield)...
    Peace
    This MB thing is better (and cheaper) than therapy :ride2:
     
  5. jburr36

    jburr36 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    My cycle computer can be taken off the handle bar mount exposing the 2 metal contacts. I'm wondering if maybe yours does that then the motor's vibration could be causing breaks in the contacts or in the battery compartment. If not then the interference from the EMF on the spark plug is causing it. One way to find out is to wrap some aluminum foil (copper would be better) around the sensor wire to the computer and ground both ends. The shield would prevent the interference.
     
  6. Goat Herder

    Goat Herder Gutter Rider

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,250
    Likes Received:
    2
    Somtimes if the magnet at the spockes touches the pick up sensor just the tiniest bit the vibration from that confueses the computer. Found that was happing when I got abnormal high readings. Hope that helps. I use the cheap walmart Bell 7
     
    #6 Goat Herder, Oct 20, 2008
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2008

Share This Page