Best way to weld new dropouts

Discussion in 'Motorized Bicycle Welding, Fabrication and Paintin' started by Moto, Feb 17, 2017.

  1. Moto

    Moto New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi.

    Im working on a bike, and it has really crappy dropouts. I want to weld new ones in, but Im not sure what the best method to do so is. Ive attached some close ups of the dropouts so people can see. The problem is that the metal on the dropouts is pretty thin, and on the right side of the bike, the lower edge of the dropout bends outward when you tighten the wheel nut.

    Im away from the bike right now so I cant double check, but I am pretty sure the dropouts are brazed in. Im wondering if its a good idea to heat them up, pull them out, then try to widen the slots in the frame to accommodate a thicker dropout made of 3/16 or 1/4 steel plate in the old slots? Or if it is a better idea to just cut the old dropouts off, and butt the new ones up against the cut and weld at the connection? Any input is appreciated.

    also attached is a photo I found online of a solution somebody found, Im thinking this is more or less what I should do?
     

    Attached Files:

    #1 Moto, Feb 17, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2017
  2. MEASURE TWICE

    MEASURE TWICE Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,057
    Likes Received:
    11
  3. scratchbuilder

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm doing the same to my bike. They will bend easy, so I'm putting the gusset in also, which on the inside will be welded to the slide out at the round corner of the gusset.
     

    Attached Files:

    #3 scratchbuilder, Feb 17, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2017
    4you2eat likes this.

Share This Page