Motorized Bicycle Engine Kit Forum  


Go Back   Motorized Bicycle Engine Kit Forum > Motorized Bicycle > Motorized Bicycle General Discussion

Motorized Bicycle General Discussion All topics regarding bicycles with engines.

Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-25-2012, 01:15 PM
Ibedayank's Avatar
Ibedayank Ibedayank is offline
Motorized Bicycle Elite Member
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Columbia Tennessee
Posts: 1,171
Default Re: Cracks weldable on Pre war frame ?

you MUST DRILL a hole at the end of the cracks.
if you are VERY careful controlling the heat by using wet rags on the parts you are not welding you can do it but the area can NOT have any brazing rod/brass color showing it will weakin the weld
Live life as its your last day... it just may be
Learn to do it right or how to fix it later, quicker to do it right the first time.
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 01:22 PM
scotto-'s Avatar
scotto- scotto- is offline
Custom 4-Stroke Bike Builder
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ridin' inSane Diego, CA.
Posts: 6,505
Wink Re: Cracks weldable on Pre war frame ?

Originally Posted by scotto- View Post
In this situation, brazing will fill the cracks and give it enough strength for the application. It looks as though the cracks were caused by someone pounding too large of bearing cup into the bottom bracket shell. This is only a high-stress area if you're standing on 181mm cranks and are a real hammerhead such as Lance Armstrong. Get the picture?

Weld away!

EZ Motorbike Dealer - San Diego, CA.
Nothing is out of my realm,
if it doesn't fit, make it fit! Beer is the answer....what was the question?
A sense of humor costs nothing, why don't people use them more often?
"You can't buy have to earn it"
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 05:07 PM
maniac57's Avatar
maniac57 maniac57 is offline
Old, Fat, and still faster than you
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: memphis Tn
Posts: 4,486
Default Re: Cracks weldable on Pre war frame ?

Originally Posted by MotoMagz View Post
Okay I am going to prep the area.I will grind it out.I guess I will continue a 1/4 inch beyond the the end of the crack.I'm just going to get the grinder out and place the blade in side the crack which should clean it up just fine.Then I can V out the top of the crack.Idebayank if I weld this area that is not brazed it is just a crack(s) in the frame it will weaken all of the of the brazing on the rest of the frame???? Is this correct
On material that thin grinding a v-groove is optional. A good welder can control the current flow well enough with a TIG to avoid any inside diameter issues while still getting full weld penetration. Not a problem.
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.