Thread: Bike Bobber
View Single Post
Old 05-06-2014, 08:47 PM
massdrive's Avatar
massdrive massdrive is offline
Motorized Bicycle Elite Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 455
Default Re: Bike Bobber

With the wide side of the arm milled flat I ground the inside and outside of the arc on a belt sander. When ever this type of fabrication is done there is bound to be some pits and pin holes in the metal. Pits are easy to fill and blend in, but pin holes are like ice bergs in that most of the hole is under the surface. You can spend a lot of time and resources welding and grinding chasing them around, or you can simply grind them out with a carbide bit and a dremel, fill them in once and be done with it. If you plan on painting than pits and pin holes can be filled in with body filler and or primer. However I'm having the brake arm powder coated so the metal finishing is critical to ensure a smooth uniformed powder coat surface.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 39 other side welded.JPG (178.0 KB, 37 views)
File Type: jpg 40 grind out the pits before repairing.JPG (239.6 KB, 36 views)
File Type: jpg 41 the work shop.JPG (204.7 KB, 43 views)
File Type: jpg 42 pits filled.JPG (218.1 KB, 42 views)
File Type: jpg 43 rough grind with carbide bit and dremil .JPG (155.4 KB, 34 views)
If you have to force it there must be a better way
Reply With Quote