Thread: Bike Bobber
View Single Post
Old 04-22-2014, 09:54 PM
massdrive's Avatar
massdrive massdrive is offline
Motorized Bicycle Elite Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 455
Default Re: Bike Bobber Welding thr Brake Arm Together

Welding the Brake Arm Together

Again let me say that if I had some lighter gauge steel lying around I would have used it. Also there are many different fabrication methods that can be used. I'm using the slit and weld method. If I had a pipe bender, or break press, or a torch set I would use other methods to shape the brake arm. Some might say what I'm doing is crude, yep it is... crude and effective.
So the two half's of the brake arm are ready to butt weld together. MIG welding is easier and faster, but in this case TIG welding will be more effective. I aligned the two strips of u-channel in a bench vise and squeezed them together securely. Squeezing them together while welding and letting each section cool in the vise will straighten the arm out with no fuss.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 06_ready to but weld together.JPG (118.7 KB, 56 views)
File Type: jpg 07_ready to tack weld.JPG (172.5 KB, 60 views)
File Type: jpg 08_tacked together.JPG (234.6 KB, 58 views)
File Type: jpg 09_finished welded.JPG (195.9 KB, 54 views)
File Type: jpg 10_striaght as an arrow.JPG (119.8 KB, 62 views)
If you have to force it there must be a better way
Reply With Quote